FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2023 Complete Schedule [CONFIRMED]

FIS Nordic World Ski Championships


Brief History


FIS Nordic World Ski Championships is a Nordic skiing event which is organized by International Ski Federation (FIS) once in 2 years. World Championships were started in 1925 only for men but later on, in 1954, they were opened for women too.


There are three different disciplines of Nordic skiing included in World Championships:

  • Cross-country Skiing
  • Ski Jumping
  • Nordic Combined

Before World War II, World Championships were held every year (From 1924 to 1939) then it was held every four years from 1950 to 1982. Since 1985, the World Championships have been held once in 2 years in odd-numbered years.

 


Nordic World Ski Championships 2019 Schedule


Nordic World Ski Championships 2019 is scheduled to start from Wed, 20 Feb 2019 and will be concluded on Sun, 03 Mar 2019

 

TIMEDISCIPLINEEVENTVENUE
Wednesday, 20.02.2019
09:30 amNordic CombinedTraining HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
12:30 pmCross-CountryQuali Ladies 5km (classic)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
02:00 pmCross-CountryQuali Men 10km (classic)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
02:00 pmSki JumpingTraining Men HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
06:00 pmOpening Ceremony
Thursday, 21.02.2019
09:30 amNordic CombinedTraining HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
12:00 amCross-CountryQuali Sprint Ladies and Men (Skating)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
02:00 pmSki JumpingTraining HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
02:30 pmCross-CountryFinal Sprint Ladies and Men (Skating)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
Friday, 22.02.2019
09:30 amNordic CombinedTrial HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
10:00-11:30 amCross-CountryTrainingCross-Country Arena Seefeld
10:30 amNordic CombinedSki Jumping HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
11:30-01:00 pmCross-CountryTrainingCross-Country Arena Seefeld
01:30 pmSki JumpingTrial HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
02:30 pmSki JumpingQuali HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
04:15 pmNordic CombinedIndividual Gundersen 10kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
06:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC Sprint F LadiesMedal Plaza Seefeld
06:45 pmMedal CeremonyCC Sprint F MenMedal Plaza Seefeld
07:00 pmMedal CeremonyNC Individual Gundersen 10km (HS 130)Medal Plaza Seefeld
Saturday, 23.02.2019
09:30 amNordic CombinedTraining HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
11:00 amCross-CountrySkiathlon Ladies 15kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
12:30 pmCross-CountrySkiathlon Men 30kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
01:30 pmSki JumpingTrial Ski Jumping HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
02:30 pmSki JumpingSki Jumping HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
06:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC Skiathlon Ladies 15kmMedal Plaza Seefeld
06:45 pmMedal CeremonyCC Skiathlon Men 30kmMedal Plaza Seefeld
07:00 pmMedal CeremonySJ Men HS 130Medal Plaza Seefeld
Sunday, 24.02.2019
09:15 amCross-CountryQuali Team Sprint Ladies and MenCross-Country Arena Seefeld
09:30 amNordic CombinedTrial Team Sprint HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
10:30 amNordic CombinedSki Jumping Team Sprint HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
11:30 amCross-CountryFinal Team Sprint Ladies and Men (classic)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
01:30 pmNordic CombinedTeam Sprint 2x7,5kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
01:45 pmSki JumpingTrial Team Ski Jumping HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
02:45 pmSki JumpingSki Jumping Team HS130Bergisel Schanze Innsbruck
06:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC Team Sprint C LadiesMedal Plaza Seefeld
06:45 pmMedal CeremonyCC Team Sprint C MenMedal Plaza Seefeld
07:00 pmMedal CeremonyNC Team Sprint 2 x 7,5km (HS 130)Medal Plaza Seefeld
07:15 pmMedal CeremonySJ Team Men HS 130Medal Plaza Seefeld
Monday, 25.02.2019
10:00 amNordic CombinedTraining Ski Jumping HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
01:00 pmSki JumpingTraining Ladies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:00 pmSki JumpingTraining Ladies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
03:30-05:30 pmNordic CombinedTraining Cross-CountryCross-Country Arena Seefeld
Tuesday, 26.02.2019
10:00 amNordic CombinedTraining HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
12:30 pmSki JumpingTraining Men HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
01:30 pmCross-CountryLadies 10km (classic)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:00 pmSki JumpingTrial Ladies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:00 pmSki JumpingQuali Ladies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
03:30-05:30 pmNordic CombinedTraining Cross-CountryCross-Country Arena Seefeld
Wednesday, 27.02.2019
10:00 amNordic CombinedTraining HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
02:00 pmCross-CountryMen 15km (classic)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:00 pmSki JumpingTrial Ladies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:00-05:30 pmNordic CombinedTraining Cross-CountryCross-Country Arena Seefeld
04:15 pmSki JumpingLadies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
06:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC 10 km C LadiesMedal Plaza Seefeld
06:45 pmMedal CeremonyCC 15 km C MenMedal Plaza Seefeld
07:30 pmSki JumpingTraining Men HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
Thursday, 28.02.2019
10:00 amNordic CombinedTrial Ski Jumping HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
11:00 amNordic CombinedSki Jumping HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
01:00 pmCross-CountryRelay Ladies 4x5kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:15 pmNordic CombinedIndividual Gundersen 10kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:30 pmSki JumpingTrial Men HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:30 pmSki JumpingQuali Men HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
06:30 pmMedal CeremonySJ HS 109 LadiesMedal Plaza Seefeld
06:45 pmMedal CeremonyCC Relay Ladies 4 x 5kmMedal Plaza Seefeld
07:00 pmMedal CeremonyNC Individual Gundersen 10km (HS 109)Medal Plaza Seefeld
Friday, 01.03.2019
10:00 amNordic CombinedTraining Ski Jumping HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
12:00 amSki JumpingTraining Mixed Team Ladies HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
01:00 pmSki JumpingTraining Mixed Team Men HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
01:15 pmCross-CountryRelay Men 4x10kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:00 pmSki JumpingTrial Men HS109mToni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:00 pmSki JumpingMen HS109mToni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:00-05:30 pmNordic CombinedTraining Cross-CountryCross-Country Arena Seefeld
06:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC Relay Men 4 x 10kmMedal Plaza Seefeld
Saturday, 02.03.2019
10:00 amNordic CombinedTrial Team Ski Jumping HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
11:00 amNordic CombinedTeam Ski Jumping HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
12:15 pmCross-CountryMass Start Ladies 30km (Skating)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
02:45 pmNordic CombinedTeam Cross-Country 4x5kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:00 pmSki JumpingTrial Mixed Team HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
04:00 pmSki JumpingMixed Team HS109Toni Seelos Schanze Seefeld
06:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC Mass Start Ladies F 30kmMedal Plaza Seefeld
06:45 pmMedal CeremonyNC Team 4 x 5km (HS 109)Medal Plaza Seefeld
07:00 pmMedal CeremonySJ Men HS 109Medal Plaza Seefeld
07:15 pmMedal CeremonySJ Mixed Team (HS 109)Medal Plaza Seefeld
Sunday, 03.03.2019
01:00 pmCross-CountryMass Start Men 50km (Skating)Cross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:30 pmMedal CeremonyCC Mass Start Men F 50kmCross-Country Arena Seefeld
03:30 pmClosing CeremonyCross-Country Arena Seefeld

Leave a Comment